Immigration Consultants

5

How To Work While You Study In The US?

https://www.zentora.com

How can one work in the USA while pursuing their education to obtain higher educational degree.

Any international student migrating to the USA on a student visa has a question in his mind. Can he/she work legally on a student visa in campus or outside the campus? All individuals in the USA on F1 Visa are eligible to work on-campus initially and after completion of 9 months in the USA are eligible to work outside the campus also. The students can work using a couple of practical training options, which are termed as the Curricular Practical Training (CPT), and Optional Practical Training (OPT).

Read more »
8

Mandarin Language Skill-ability Permits Foreigners To Acquire Chinese Work Visas

https://www.zentora.com

Starting from November, China will commence the trial of a brand new system that will offer work visas to foreigners who speak Mandarin, the reliable language of Asia’s largest economy.

It will first be rolled out in Shanghai, where it would be most effective and then extend it to all other parts of the country in April 2017.

It is stated that the proportion of foreigners residing in china who communicate Mandarin, or some other languages of china, may be very low. That is in spite of the fact that one can’t have an entire social life there, if one does not have an operating knowledge of Mandarin.

Read more »
7

2,750 candidates invited to apply for the new Canada Express Entry Draw

https://www.zentora.com

The Canadian Government has invited 2,750 Candidates listed in The Federal Express Entry Pool to Apply for attaining Permanent Residence Status in Dec. 6th Draw, the Comprehensive Ranking System Cut-Off Score is 452. It used The Tie-Break Procedure that IRCC had introduced in June 2017. A few candidates who scored 452 received invitations to apply, but the tie-break meant that the candidates who presented their profiles in the EE pool before a fixed date and time and with a CRS of 452 received the invitation. Here the time and date was 04:20:20 UTC on 16th November 2017.

Read more »
7

France intends to attract ASEAN Tourists

https://www.zentora.com

Even after a year of the terror attack, France didn’t get any significant growth in the ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) tourists market, which is the second-largest market for France in Asia followed by China. The ‘Atout France’ or France Tourism Development Agency, together with 13 other French firms that include Air France and Club Med, has started a fresh campaign with roadshows to attract ASEAN visitors in four targeted nations namely Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand and Indonesia.

Read more »
5

Canada’s Comprehensive Ranking System and Entry Criteria through Point Accumulation

https://www.zentora.com

With changes to the point system, applicants are now able to earn a different number of points with regard to their particular qualifications. Individuals with valid job offers that are ranked as NOC 00 jobs can get 200 points, valid job offers with NOC 0, A or B can get 50 points, one or two-year diploma studies in Canada earns an applicant 15 points while a diploma, degree or certificate that exceeds three years of study earns 30 points as is with other Masters or doctoral degrees that take 1 year.

These points enable the applicants to be placed in different pools of candidates that have been pre-assessed in the Express Entry System. These individuals are therefore eligible to apply for immigration to Canada whenever openings are available. The applicants with the highest points are chosen first and are able to apply for the opportunity to immigrate to the country.

Read more »
10

Danish Parliament Decides to Do Away with the Green Card Project

https://www.zentora.com

The Danish parliament decided to scrap of the green card scheme in June 2016 that had been undergoing problems for a number of months. However, applicants that were already in the country under this program were given time for which they had to comply with new rules put in place. A new bill voted into law also ensured that existing holders were not discriminated hence giving them a chance to apply for extensions and family visas under the existing laws.

The amendments made to the final bill were put in place after demonstrations were held by green card holders who demanded that their views be heard. This made it possible for professionals working in the country to remain with their children and families, hence would not break the future that they had planned. Current green card holders are therefore the biggest beneficiaries of the new law which allows them and their children to stay and continue their studies in Denmark.

Read more »
11

Among the non-EU migrants, Indians at the top in the UK

https://www.zentora.com

India has the largest migrant group among the non-European Union nations which have settled in the UK. Taken as a whole, migration in the country has been reduced during 2016, as per the recent data released.

The National Statistics Office of UK has figures which show that 305,000 Indians moved to the UK from July 2016 to June 2017. This made India the most common migrant nation behind Poland, the Republic of Ireland and Romania.

The data found a decrease in the net migration to the UK by 106,000 to rest at 230,000 during the period. This was registered after the EU referendum for Brexit took place in June 2016.

Read more »
11

Getting a Work Visa that Allows an Immigrant to Live and Work in Dubai

https://www.zentora.com

The increased development in Dubai has caused a huge demand for labor, hence there are numerous opportunities for immigrants from all over the globe to find employment opportunities in Dubai. A residency visa is a requirement for any foreign visitor that allows him/her to live and be able to work in Dubai. It is then possible for an individual to obtain a work permit or labor card that will allow him/her gain employment in Dubai.

The first step involves getting an approval from the ministry of labor, which is usually done by the employer. Approval for entry into free zones is usually carried out if the applicant is still abroad. This gives the ministry enough time to research and find that there are no UAE citizens that are capable and willing to do the job that the applicant is being brought in to do. Once approved, an entry permit is granted which allows the individual to travel to the UAE legally. This permit is valid for 2 months and can be extended twice if there has been no update on the status of the job position being offered.

Read more »

Arrisweb is general social bookmarking site where you can add your website, blog post or article. All submitted content must be compliant with our Terms http://www.arrisweb.com/terms


User login